Florida State Beats Brigham Young, 88-70

Filed under Game Recap on November 17th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Brigham Young 35 35 70 -1.5
  Florida State 44 44 88 +1.5
Fri, Nov 16 2012, 07:00 PM

Barclays Center
Brooklyn, New York
TV: truTV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Everything fell into place in as the Seminoles beat the Cougars, 88-70.

Florida State got the victory while overwhelming Brigham Young in shooting and defensive rebounding.


The Seminoles shot 58% while the Cougars struggled against a good defensive effort with only 33%. Florida State used defensive rebounds to establish possession of the ball, with an advantage of 33 to 18.

Okaro White led the Seminoles against the Cougars with 17 points on 83% shooting in 23 minutes. Michael Snaer was a factor with a game-leading 10 rebounds.

BYU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyler Haws352395313
ABrandon Davies211951023
B+Brock Zylstra311034400
BCraig Cusick301023100
C+Nate Austin22480101
CCory Calvert12402001
D+Matt Carlino16032002
-Raul Delgado7001000
DA. Ambrosino14010111
-Josh Sharp9000010
FSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Devon Bookert201555112
AOkaro White231762022
AMichael Snaer3216104105
AKiel Turpin14251120
B+Ian Miller271532002
BB. Bojanovsky18422121
BT. Shannon16830001
C+Aaron Thomas14621002
CMontay Brandon19133002
C-T. Whisnant II10400001
-R. Gilchrist5000010

Bravo to Florida State for a good early season win against Brigham Young. If they can build on this victory, the Seminoles can get off to a good start. The Seminoles are now 2-1.

Up next the Seminoles face North Florida at home on November 21st.

Florida State Game Notes:
  • Florida State started 2-1 during the 2005, 2004, 2001, 1999, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • Michael Snaer has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • FSU beat the spread by 19.5 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Seminoles have beat the spread.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 8:56 left to go.
  • Michael Snaer recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.
Brigham Young Game Notes:
  • Brock Zylstra set a career high with 4 steals.
  • Tyler Haws has 3 straight 20+ point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Tyler Haws and Nate Austin) accounted for 42.5% of the rebounds.
  • Tyler Haws set a career high with 10 field goals made and 6 offensive rebounds.
  • Tyler Haws accounted for 32.8% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Okaro White, Michael Snaer

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Florida State Falls to No. 6 Virginia 64-51Florida State vs Virginia: Recap NotesFlorida State vs Virginia: Boxscore



Season Preview: FSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
 7Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#40 Brandon Allen Fr F 6-6 190
#15 B. Bojanovsky So C 7-3 235
#1 Devon Bookert So G 6-3 185
#32 Montay Brandon So G 6-7 216
#14 R. Gilchrist Sr F 6-9 220
#35 Joell Hopkins So F 6-6 205
#30 Ian Miller Sr G 6-3 198
#50 Michael Ojo So C 7-1 292
#22 X. Rathan-Mayes Fr G 6-4 180
#5 Jarquez Smith Fr F 6-5 195
#25 Aaron Thomas So G 6-5 195
#11 Kiel Turpin Sr C 7-0 240
#2 Marquez White Fr G 6-0 171
#10 Okaro White Sr F 6-8 204