Florida State Blown Out by No. 5 Duke 79-60

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Duke 42 37 79 -6.0
  Florida State 22 38 60 +6.0
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 02:00 PM

Donald L. Tucker Center
Tallahassee, FL
Attendance: 12,100
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a day when the Blue Devils shot 61% from the floor, Florida State was easily defeated by No. 5 Duke 79-60 in conference play. This one was over at the half, with Duke up 42-22. The Seminoles remain winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-4 for the season. The Seminoles were led by Aaron Thomas, who put up a team-high 14 points on 57% shooting in 22 minutes. Kiel Turpin scored seven points and added four rebounds. Quinn Cook finished with 18 points and six assists for the Blue Devils. Next up for Florida State (12-9, 4-4 ACC) is Georgia Tech (11-8, 1-6 ACC) on Tuesday, February 5th on the road.


DUKE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Quinn Cook321856001
ASeth Curry272113200
AR. Sulaimon351423101
AMason Plumlee25852232
AAmile Jefferson291141111
BTyler Thornton17225001
C+Josh Hairston16510021
-M. Plumlee6010000
DAlex Murphy13020103
FSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Aaron Thomas221402010
BKiel Turpin20740111
B-Ian Miller18424001
C+Michael Snaer26751201
CR. Gilchrist12411000
CDevon Bookert24921003
COkaro White28740002
CMichael Ojo6220000
C-B. Bojanovsky13400101
DMontay Brandon17210001
FT. Whisnant II14000001

Florida State Game Notes:
  • The last time FSU started the season 12-9 was 1998.
  • This is the 12th game at home this season--FSU has a 1.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Florida State has lost 83% of the time this season (1-5) after recording 60 or fewer total points.
  • Michael Snaer has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 21 games this season.
  • Prior to this game, FSU played 42 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 17-25.

Duke Game Notes:
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Josh Hairston.
  • This marks the 36th 20-point game of Seth Curry's career.
  • Seth Curry has led the team in scoring 9 times in 21 games this season.
  • Mason Plumlee set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Quinn Cook has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Florida State Falls to No. 6 Virginia 64-51Florida State vs Virginia: Recap NotesFlorida State vs Virginia: Boxscore



Season Preview: FSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
 7Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#40 Brandon Allen Fr F 6-6 190
#15 B. Bojanovsky So C 7-3 235
#1 Devon Bookert So G 6-3 185
#32 Montay Brandon So G 6-7 216
#14 R. Gilchrist Sr F 6-9 220
#35 Joell Hopkins So F 6-6 205
#30 Ian Miller Sr G 6-3 198
#50 Michael Ojo So C 7-1 292
#22 X. Rathan-Mayes Fr G 6-4 180
#5 Jarquez Smith Fr F 6-5 195
#25 Aaron Thomas So G 6-5 195
#11 Kiel Turpin Sr C 7-0 240
#2 Marquez White Fr G 6-0 171
#10 Okaro White Sr F 6-8 204