Florida State Gets the Win Over St. Joseph's (PA), 73-66

Filed under Game Recap on November 18th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Florida State 36 37 73 +2.0
  St. Joseph's (PA) 32 34 66 -2.0
Sat, Nov 17 2012, 09:30 PM

Barclays Center
Brooklyn, New York
TV: TruTv

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 17th at a neutral site, the Seminoles beat the Hawks, 73-66.

Florida State won this game while at the same time exploiting St. Joseph's (PA) in shooting and assists.


The Seminoles, with 54% shooting, were too much for the Hawks and their 42% from the floor. Florida State spread the ball around and dished out 21 assists compared to nine for St. Joseph's (PA).

Okaro White led all scorers against the Hawks with 16 points on 61% shooting in 34 minutes. Ian Miller added six big assists.

FSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+T. Shannon2715104102
AOkaro White341652112
B+Michael Snaer341444003
B+Devon Bookert17425001
BIan Miller30606402
BMontay Brandon231110101
CT. Whisnant II11300100
CB. Bojanovsky6030000
D+Kiel Turpin12200000
-Aaron Thomas6200000
StJoe PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AR. Roberts Jr.3715110011
BChris Wilson341132101
BC.J. Aiken381060201
C+Carl Jones281321102
C+Halil Kanacevic21622012
CPapa Ndao7241003
CL. Galloway29812102
CDaryus Quarles6121101

The Seminoles have a record of 3-1. They're also on a 3 game winning streak.

The next game on the schedule is North Florida at home on November 21st.

Florida State Game Notes:
  • Terrance Shannon recorded the 2nd double digit rebound game of his career.
  • Okaro White has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Okaro White and Terrance Shannon) accounted for 42.4% of the points.
  • Michael Snaer has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Terrance Shannon accounted for 34.4% of the team's rebounds.
St. Joseph's (PA) Game Notes:
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. accounted for 31.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 3 games this season.
  • Ronald Roberts Jr. has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • St. Joseph's (PA) lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two scorers (Ronald Roberts Jr. and Carl Jones) accounted for 42.4% of the points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Okaro White, Ian Miller

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Charleston-southern
Game Recap
Citadel
Recap Notes
Citadel
Boxscore
Citadel
Florida State (2-3) Takes On Charleston Southern...Florida State Picks Up Win against Citadel 66-55Citadel vs Florida State: Recap NotesCitadel vs Florida State: Boxscore



Season Preview: FSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
 7Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#40 Brandon Allen So F 6-6 200
#24 Robbie Berwick Fr G 6-4 188
#15 B. Bojanovsky Jr C 7-3 240
#1 Devon Bookert Jr G 6-3 193
#32 Montay Brandon Jr G 6-8 225
#0 Phil Cofer Fr F 6-8 205
#50 Michael Ojo Jr C 7-1 292
#22 X. Rathan-Mayes Fr G 6-4 190
#31 Michael Saxton Jr G 6-5 210
#5 Jarquez Smith So F 6-9 225
#25 Aaron Thomas Jr G 6-5 195
#11 Kiel Turpin Sr C 7-0 240
#4 D. Watkins So G 6-0 180