No. 4-Seeded Florida State Loses to No. 5-Seeded Louisiana Tech 71-66 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Louisiana Tech 24 47 71 +3.5
  #4 Florida State 28 38 66 -3.5
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 07:15 PM

Donald L. Tucker Center
Tallahassee, FL
Attendance: 2,989
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 19, No. 4-seeded Florida State took on No. 5-seeded Louisiana Tech and fell to the Bulldogs 71-66 in the first round of the NIT. The Seminoles were paced by Michael Snaer, who got a team-high 24 points, with 15 coming from three-point range. Okaro White had 11 points and added six rebounds. Alex Hamilton got 16 points and four rebounds for the Bulldogs. Florida State closes out the season with an 18-16 record. In the regular season, they finished sixth in the ACC with a 9-9 record in conference play.


LaTech PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Hamilton321641211
ARaheem Appleby292720203
B+Chris Anderson21831300
BBrandon Gibson19380000
BMichale Kyser20440100
C+J.L. Lewis18430101
C+Kenneth Smith33464206
CC. Johnson14300300
-Kenyon McNeail6002001
-Jaron Johnson7010000
FSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Snaer402441214
AOkaro White351162031
AKiel Turpin14840010
C+T. Shannon23264002
CT. Whisnant II11400000
CAaron Thomas29430121
CMontay Brandon251001003
-R. Gilchrist5020001
DDevon Bookert16310015

Florida State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 14th 20-point game of Michael Snaer's career.
  • When the opposition records 27 or more field goals made this season, Florida State has lost 82 percent of the time (2-9).
  • Okaro White has led the team in rebounding in 18 out of 34 games this season.
  • Florida State has lost 75 percent of the time this season (2-6) after committing 18 or more turnovers.
  • Michael Snaer has seven straight double-digit point games.

Louisiana Tech Game Notes:
  • Raheem Appleby accounted for 38.0 percent of the team's points.
  • This marks the 14th 20-point game of Raheem Appleby's career.
  • Michale Kyser set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Brandon Gibson has led the team in rebounding three times in 33 games this season.
  • Raheem Appleby has led the team in scoring 16 times in 33 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Florida State Falls to No. 6 Virginia 64-51Florida State vs Virginia: Recap NotesFlorida State vs Virginia: Boxscore



Season Preview: FSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
 7Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#40 Brandon Allen Fr F 6-6 190
#15 B. Bojanovsky So C 7-3 235
#1 Devon Bookert So G 6-3 185
#32 Montay Brandon So G 6-7 216
#14 R. Gilchrist Sr F 6-9 220
#35 Joell Hopkins So F 6-6 205
#30 Ian Miller Sr G 6-3 198
#50 Michael Ojo So C 7-1 292
#22 X. Rathan-Mayes Fr G 6-4 180
#5 Jarquez Smith Fr F 6-5 195
#25 Aaron Thomas So G 6-5 195
#11 Kiel Turpin Sr C 7-0 240
#2 Marquez White Fr G 6-0 171
#10 Okaro White Sr F 6-8 204